Discussion

I needed to disable self-signups because I’ve been getting too many spam-type sign-ups lately. Please contact me directly if you want membership on this forum. Thanks.

Forum Navigation
Please to create posts and topics.

Labs/Tests

@tim-2 Some results come back. Liver is ok, cholesterol still high 5,3 mmol/l.. Also my blood cells are out of range. Low leukocytes 3,73 ref range is 4-10  and Eosinophils are high 5,6  ref. range is 0-5  also Basophils are high 1,3 ref. range 0-1  and Neutrophyls are low 1,9 ref range 2-7.. I don't know what that means.. Btw my copper in serum was last 4-5 years always low under ref. range. Now it is 26,9 and ref. range is 12-20... Hopefully when they send my ceruloplasmin results it will be also high, because if my ceruloplasmin is still low with this high copper that means there is A LOT of free copper in the blood. Which is really bad..

@jiri  would donating blood help if free copper is high in blood?

@orion Well with losing blood you will remove everything what is in that blood. But I think it is still really small amount. I need to wait for ceruloplasmin results. So I can see if it is free copper or not.. If ceruloplasmin is high as well that would be great.  

edit- so my ceruloplasmin is the same like 10 months a go which was 0,20. In that blood test my copper was 13,2 and calculated free copper was 3,8 ref. range is 0-1,5. So now with the same ceruloplasmin, but copper almost 27 my free copper must be like 10 times higher than upper limit in ref. range LOL.. That is crazy oxidative damage. Interesting that I am not dead lol.. Really don't know what to do with it. Common sense tells me eat low copper diet and maybe take some antagonistic minerals. I have some molybdenum here. Which is probably the strongest antagonist.. With some zinc and vit C... Maybe it was just "copper dump" that people in hair tissue mineral analysis world talk about... and if I do another blood test it would be low again.. This copper thing is so hard to understand what is going on in the body..

puddleduck has reacted to this post.
puddleduck

@jiri have you done a hair test to see what is going on with your minerals? Only some are useful from a hair test & the zinc/copper are better from blood apparently but it would tell you what molybdenum is doing, for example. Are you supplementing zinc? 

You probably know this but if you introduce copper antagonists go slow. I gave myself a copper dump by adding in zinc, molybdenum & vitamin C together & I felt completely mental. In 2015 I added in a supplement for pyroluria called Epigenar HPL - or something - on the advice of a nutritional therapist. She said to go from 1 to 2 capsules but forgot to mention 12 hrs apart. I took 2 capsules together & completely lost the plot (poor husband). I’m just saying this to warn you to be careful with copper antagonists! A copper dump is a very real phenomenon in my experience. 

puddleduck has reacted to this post.
puddleduck

@orion or now I think about it. When I started with benfotiamine I started have headache and really crazy racing mind. So maybe benfo is detoxing metals from my brain to the blood... I will test this. I will take benfo and do another copper test next week. If it will be still high I will stop with benfo and retest again 14 days latter.. That's why I said I don't like forms of vitamins that bypass all kinds of  regulatory mechanism in the body. It can do more harm than good..

@jaj yes I have done some hair tests. That's why I had removed my amalgams... My chromium, molybdenum were always lower. That makes sense when they antagonize copper.. But I never followed their programs (ARL) I just wanted to see if I have some serious toxicity of some metal etc.. For some people it works taking a lot of minerals that they recommend. Some people follow their protocols years and years without any good results.. But I think I should be focusing on balancing my minerals. Lowering vit A is great, but I think it is not my main issue..

Here is my test from 2019... I think I should try again some molybdenum, manganese, selenium, chromium...

Uploaded files:
  • Bez-názvu.png
puddleduck has reacted to this post.
puddleduck

@tim-2  The rest of the results are back. Ferritin 111,2 little higher, I should go donate for sure. So I can continue eat red meat.. Hba1c is 31  ref. range 20-40. I was eating a lot of carbs which is not ideal for me probably.. I will keep them around 300g a day.. Now thyroid results are interesting.. My TSH is 9,7 which is crazy high, BUT my free T3 is almost at the top of ref range 5,5 with upper limit 5,7... Free T4 is 13,9 with ref range 9-19.. SO tell me why the fuck my TSH is so high if my T3 is high? What is going on. I don't get it... 😀

puddleduck has reacted to this post.
puddleduck

@jiri

Looking at your hair test, you would probably benefit from topical magnesium. In general, you want the magnesium bar to be higher than the calcium bar on a hair test. It looks like you may have some calcium disregulation based on the calcium high levels. Do you have a history of taking vitamin D or calcium supplements by any chance?

@mmb3664 I was killing myself with using a lot of magnesium. It lowers my blood pressure, drops my sodium. I was walking death due to magnesium for at least 2 years( thx Morley Robbins..) It is not that simple that something is low so you take it.. My calcium is high probably because I am copper toxic (calcium shell..)   

puddleduck has reacted to this post.
puddleduck

@jiri

Blood cell counts being out of range often means viral infections or nutrient deficiencies AFAIK but I think there are lots of causes.

I think your test indicates subclinical hypothyroidism?

I'm not saying you have this but I read a study where Vit A deficient rats developed thyroid hormone resistance where TSH, T3 and T4 were all elevated.

puddleduck has reacted to this post.
puddleduck

@tim-2 I had tested high TSH 12 years a go.. Like two years later I was put on synthetic T4. Was taking more and more and like 20 months a go I stopped taking it. What "recovery from euthyroid sick syndrome" means? Maybe that is my case now, because I think all that synthetic T4 was just increasing my reverse T3... Unfortunately there is not available test for reverse T3..  So I have issues with high TSH really long time. Maybe it is some issue in the brain..

puddleduck has reacted to this post.
puddleduck