Discussion

I needed to disable self-signups because I’ve been getting too many spam-type sign-ups lately. Please contact me directly if you want membership on this forum. Thanks.

Forum Navigation
Please to create posts and topics.

My progress

Here is my 5,5 month low/no vit A update. I have had days with more butter than optimal (cookies) and it has bit me in the arse afterwards for sure, and I think I had a cake with whole eggs as an ingredient, on one or two occations.

Adhd - gone
Ocd - gone
Brain fog - mostly gone
Bad memory - hugely improved
Severe chronic back/spine pain - gone
Stiff joints/muscles - gone
Hair loss - much improved
Grey hairs - some are growing back dark
Ridges on nails - no change
Dry flaky skin - improved, but cyclically worse (detox) then better again.

Eczema/rash - mostly gone. Mild minor flare-ups occur on occation. Did not get winter eczema this year. Still get itchy, did have a flare-up of burning skin a couple weeks ago.

Skin overall - extremely soft on body, face skin no longer sandpaper, some days soft, most days still a bit dry.

Eye vascularity - no change
Spider veins on thighs - no change

Fitness - huge improvements!!! Exercise no longer exhaust me. I recover super fast and barely get sore at all. I went for a run after 2 months and it wad like I had done nothing else. That was my first cardio attempt in a year. Mitochondria are working well again for sure!

Muscle gain - improved

Mood: great improvements. I am happy, joyous, no anxiety, no fear, i no longer hate people (lol), i no longer have extreme stage fear, am not ridiculously shy or uncomfortable.

----------

Updates listed below as I remember other things that has been improved.

*chronic anemia - gone.

*PTSD -  much improved.

*"ibs" - gone. I was unable to digest any meats, or any foods really. Not even HCl helped much. Was constantly bloated and gassy. Always looked pregnant. Not anymore.

----------

I have had endo surgery as well which I have mentioned elsewhere. It took 10-11 hours or so and a cyst big as a melon was removed from ovaries, as well as lots of endo tissue from everywhere, especially bladder and urether. They managed to spare my ovary.

I still have endo in colon wall (did not want to risk getting stomi so told them not to touch my colon).

I have refused hormonal treatment. And they are all giving me a hard time about it. Endo will grow back, you will lose your kidney, your other organs, etc etc.
There is still a blockage in urether but flow is good enough so far. Am checking kidney flow again ln may 7th.

Now I wait and see if endo comes back ot not.

I eat 99,9% organic. Main staples are chicken, meat, potatoes, rice, home made bread, apple juice, oats, oat milk, bananas and a bit of dates and nuts. I do eat pickles, cookies (home made) and is no longer strictly avoiding dark chocolate. I have salted chips on occation (these are non-organic). I have beans and home made hummus periodically.

I did try ketchup the other day for the first time in 6 months and throat started itching, with coughing as well. So no improvement there.

Carlos has reacted to this post.
Carlos

thanks for the update, this really motivates me

Wishing you a quick recovery!

 

Thank you Thomas 🙂

I have just received info regarding my iron levels. I come from a background of chronic anemia for 10 years (no matter what I ate). I first excluded all milk products in may 2018 after finishing my last round of iron supp. I also excluded the worst carotene veggies, liver and egg yolks but still ate fish and green veggies and yellow tomatoes.

Im september 2018 i went for a routine check. Usually, now my iron would have been low again. Hb now was 119 and ferritin was over reference at about 35. This is too high, but since I dont have hemochromatosis my dr did not think more of it just noted that it was very odd.

After surgery now in january 2019, hb dropped to around 90 (and boy did I feel it!!). I did not supplement, just ate my normal low A diet. I did check Hb again after 2 weeks and it was up to 112.

I had a routine follow-up last week, april 18th and today i received the result. Hb at 116 and ferritin in the normal range again at 17. I have no anemia syntoms at all despite Hb being slightly under ref and previously i would have ferritin levels of 5 when Hb was at 119 and iron stores being depleted and feel like shit.

So. I guess I have no more anemia 🙂 can add that to the list above.

That's great to read @Liz. I'm glad you're having improvements. 🙂

Quote from Liz on April 26, 2019, 12:29 am

Here is my 5,5 month low/no vit A update. I have had days with more butter than optimal (cookies) and it has bit me in the arse afterwards for sure, and I think I had a cake with whole eggs as an ingredient, on one or two occations.

Adhd - gone
Ocd - gone
Brain fog - mostly gone
Bad memory - hugely improved
Severe chronic back/spine pain - gone
Stiff joints/muscles - gone
Hair loss - much improved
Grey hairs - some are growing back dark
Ridges on nails - no change
Dry flaky skin - improved, but cyclically worse (detox) then better again.

Eczema/rash - mostly gone. Mild minor flare-ups occur on occation. Did not get winter eczema this year. Still get itchy, did have a flare-up of burning skin a couple weeks ago.

Skin overall - extremely soft on body, face skin no longer sandpaper, some days soft, most days still a bit dry.

Eye vascularity - no change
Spider veins on thighs - no change

Fitness - huge improvements!!! Exercise no longer exhaust me. I recover super fast and barely get sore at all. I went for a run after 2 months and it wad like I had done nothing else. That was my first cardio attempt in a year. Mitochondria are working well again for sure!

Muscle gain - improved

Mood: great improvements. I am happy, joyous, no anxiety, no fear, i no longer hate people (lol), i no longer have extreme stage fear, am not ridiculously shy or uncomfortable.

*chronic anemia - gone.

I have had endo surgery as well which I have mentioned elsewhere. It took 10-11 hours or so and a cyst big as a melon was removed from ovaries, as well as lots of endo tissue from everywhere, especially bladder and urether. They managed to spare my ovary.

I still have endo in colon wall (did not want to risk getting stomi so told them not to touch my colon).

I have refused hormonal treatment. And they are all giving me a hard time about it. Endo will grow back, you will lose your kidney, your other organs, etc etc.
There is still a blockage in urether but flow is good enough so far. Am checking kidney flow again ln may 7th.

Now I wait and see if endo comes back ot not.

I eat 99,9% organic. Main staples are chicken, meat, potatoes, rice, home made bread, apple juice, oats, oat milk, bananas and a bit of dates and nuts. I do eat pickles, cookies (home made) and is no longer strictly avoiding dark chocolate. I have salted chips on occation (these are non-organic). I have beans and home made hummus periodically.

I did try ketchup the other day for the first time in 6 months and throat started itching, with coughing as well. So no improvement there.

Wow, Liz, that's an amazing list! If you feel comfortable sharing, I'm curious what kinds of ADHD and OCD symptoms you had and for how long. Thanks!

Quote from Josh on April 26, 2019, 7:00 am
Quote from Liz on April 26, 2019, 12:29 am

Here is my 5,5 month low/no vit A update. I have had days with more butter than optimal (cookies) and it has bit me in the arse afterwards for sure, and I think I had a cake with whole eggs as an ingredient, on one or two occations.

Adhd - gone
Ocd - gone
Brain fog - mostly gone [...]

Wow, Liz, that's an amazing list! If you feel comfortable sharing, I'm curious what kinds of ADHD and OCD symptoms you had and for how long. Thanks!

Sure. I got my diagnosis a couple years ago and I paid a shitload of money to get the best doctors and a thorough investigation to make sure I got correct diagnosis. I have been awkward since I was a kid but was extremely smart so no one noticed I never did any homework or studying. However all got worse as a young adult.

To make a long story short, basically they said I either have a severe case of ADD or narcoleptia 😂 or both, as I was staring at screen during one test, i thougt i nailed them all but i had missed most 😂

Adhd/add symtoms:

Ability to focus = nil. Extreme short attention span, could see mouths moving but missed most what was said. Very restless, unable to sit still for long. Superfocus if interested in something. Fell asleep if bored. Fell asleep all the time at work, in meetings, when typing, while doing anything monotone. Could basically fall asleep anywhere. Burned myself out completely when had energy and hardly slept, then crasched for weeks, cycle repeat. Misplaced everything (did develop strategies for this but hello toothpaste in fridge and phone in closet) and could throw away banana and attempt to eat the peel. Could not stick to one task, started many and unable to finish any of them (= loss of focus) . Many more but that is some I guess.

Ocd: mostly related to extreme order/tidyness, like things must have their place, dishwasher filled a certain way, socks folded a certain way and so forth. Else I would freak. Also body related involving mirrors, training and so forth. Only classified as medium severe ocd though but still enough to get a diagnosis.

I was also borderline dissociative/dissociation and that I still feel in certain situations in certain places.

Forgot to add PTSD as a disgnosis I have which I hardly notice anymore.

Quote from Bella on April 26, 2019, 5:34 am

That's great to read @Liz. I'm glad you're having improvements. 🙂

Thank you Bella! It was your comments on 180degree that really made me read Grants books and had me give this a serious try, especially after sharing the estrogen/aromatization detail. My aim is to fix my endo, everything else is just a bonus 😀

Liz, what an impressive report!! Very encouraging!! Thanks for sharing!

I reread all of the posts under your "glycine" topic last night. Are you supplementing with glycine and/or other supplements? In additional to diet and exercise are you using other detox strategies?

Liz, may your health continue to improve, and may your story help others that suffer from Vitamin A toxicity.

 

DL

Quote from DWL on April 26, 2019, 5:15 pm

Liz, what an impressive report!! Very encouraging!! Thanks for sharing!

I reread all of the posts under your "glycine" topic last night. Are you supplementing with glycine and/or other supplements? In additional to diet and exercise are you using other detox strategies?

Liz, may your health continue to improve, and may your story help others that suffer from Vitamin A toxicity.

 

DL

Thanks DL 😀 Yes I take glycine daily in my tea. About 5-10 grams, i am not anal with the amount. It helped me tremendeously to heal after surgery. We're talking overnight 🙂

I also take vit C (ascorbic acid), zinc, NAC, turmeric, taurine.

I accidently confused NAC for vit C one day and took quite a dose, so have had a NAC pause but started again yesterday. Same with taurine. I also take B3 now and then, and q10 because I still have a jar of it. And topical Mg sometimes after exercise when I remember.

But glycine, zinc and C are my daily staples.

Besides from that, i dont worry too much. I exercise daily, mostly "fitness blender" videos or walks, and I enjoy sauna when opportunity gives. And the sun now as well. Have not noticed any ill effect from either. I still burn though, but am not as sensitive as I was a few years back. As a kid I never burned.

I have started zeolite 3 days ago (the kind dr G recommend) , take 5-10 grams a day. Urine is cloudier and a tad foamy, and smell funky. But nothing else besides that 🙂

Quote from Liz on April 26, 2019, 8:12 am

Sure. I got my diagnosis a couple years ago and I paid a shitload of money to get the best doctors and a thorough investigation to make sure I got correct diagnosis. I have been awkward since I was a kid but was extremely smart so no one noticed I never did any homework or studying. However all got worse as a young adult.

Thanks for sharing! What an amazing recovery! You must feel like superwoman now in comparison to how you felt a few months ago. I have a few of those issues, mainly with focus, though not quite as severe as what you're describing. I've been low VA for about two months now. When did you start noticing a marked improvement in your cognitive functioning?